Contact Us
[…] Chapter 318 is the “Florida Uniform Disposition of Traffic Infraction Act.”  Thus, the Florida Legislature does not consider Federal Regulation 49 C.F.R. Part 384.226 to mean that a withhold of adjudication on a commercial driver’s driving record is considered “masking.”

Despite the fact that 49 CFR §384.226 apparently took effect on September 30, 2005, it has been codified in several states recently (Missouri, Nebraska, Kansas, Minnesota, and Tennessee, etc.), but Florida has no provision adopting this federal regulation in its statutes.

Florida Statutes, section 316.302, Commercial Motor Vehicles, specifically incorporates relevant portions of the Code of Federal Regulations into the Florida Statutes while excluding 49 C.F.R. 384, stating that “[a]ll owners and drivers of commercial motor vehicles that are operated on the public highways of this state while engaged in interstate commerce are subject to the rules and regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. parts 382, 385, and 390-397.”  Fla. Stats. 316.302.  Part 384 is specifically not included.